Privacy Policy Statement

Australian Customs Professionals provide a range of integrated logistics services to its Customers and the protection of any personal information pertaining to Customers is considered important. Privacy matters will be handled in accordance with National Privacy Principles as contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

Collection of Personal Information

In its capacity as a Customs Broker, Australian Customs Professionals will collect, hold, use and disclose personal information about its Customers in order to effectively conduct its business. This personal information will include sufficient details for Australian Customs Professionals to interact with appropriate parties in the conduct of its business.

Information Use

The primary purpose for collecting, holding, using and disclosing Customer’s personal information is to enable Australian Customs Professionals to effectively provide Customs Broker services and other associated services for its Customers.

 To ensure the integrity and safety of Customer’s personal information, Australian Customs Professionals will normally only disclose personal information it holds, to the individual concerned or to someone having proper  authorisation or authority to request such information, or to fulfill legal or regulatory requirements.   Australian Customs Professionals may also disclose personal information to its advisers and other parties in connection with the conduct of its business.

Access of Information

If Customers wish to either access or correct personal information held by Australian Customs Professionals they should make direct contact with Australian Customs Professional’s director.